Tax Notes logo
[…] “The referral fees vary based upon the product being sold and range from 45 percent of the total sale value for ‘Amazon Device Accessories’ to 6 percent for personal computers,” Anderson wrote.

Anderson said South Carolina’s relevant sales and use tax law is S.C. Code Ann. section 12-36-70(1)(a). “A ‘retailer’ and ‘seller’ includes, in relevant part, every person ‘selling or auctioning tangible personal property whether owned by the person or others,’” he wrote, adding that section 12-36-70 also includes the sales and use tax law's efficient administration clause. The South Carolina clause allows the DOR to “treat the dealer, distributor, supervisor, employer, or other person as a retailer” for purposes of the chapter “regardless of whether they are making sales on their own behalf,” he wrote.

Is Amazon a Retailer?