Tax Notes logo
[…] To combat such abuse, Congress — for almost 100 years — has given the IRS the “broad authority” to evaluate the pricing of transactions between related parties (Op/ER67), and to allocate certain tax items (including gross income) between or among the parties “if [it] determines that such . . . allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any such” entities. I.R.C. § 482. Under regulations implementing Section 482, the taxable income of related parties is determined as if they had conducted their affairs in the manner of unrelated parties “dealing at arm's length.” § 1.482-1(b)(1).2 Specifically, a related-party transaction “meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances.”

Id. Using the example above, if the U.S. corporation had made its valuable intangibles available to an unrelated party, it would have charged that party $4 billion for such use.