Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Importantly, no specific type of intangible was carved out from the regulations' requirement for arm's-length consideration.

Congress has long understood Treasury's definition of intangibles to be inclusive. In 1982, Congress adopted Treasury's definition of intangibles from the 1968 regulations when it amended Section 936 (which provides tax credits for corporations operating in Puerto Rico) to add a provision that addressed the tax treatment of intangible-property income (Section 936(h)). Tax Equity & Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, P.L. 97-248, § 213(a)(2). As enacted in 1982, Section 936(h) listed 28 specific types of intangible property13 and a catch-all provision for “any similar item, which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.” I.R.C. § 936(h)(3)(B)(i)-(vi). Reflecting the breadth of that definition, the legislative history emphasized that the amendment “defines intangible assets broadly.” S. Rep. No. 97-494, at I-161 (1982).