Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. 5310, 5312 (1993). The final regulations issued in 1994 did not expand the number of specifically named intangibles by adding goodwill, going concern, and workforce-in-place to the list; instead, the regulations clarified the catch-all provision in a way that would include those items. 59 Fed. Reg. at 34983. Pursuant to that clarification, which resolved any prior ambiguity, an applicable asset is a “similar” item, and therefore within the scope of § 1.482-4(b)'s intangibles, if it “derives its value not from its physical attributes but from its intellectual content or other intangible properties.” § 1.482-4(b)(6).

Nothing in § 1.482-4(b)'s history suggests that growth options, goodwill, or any other intangible property that has substantial value independent of the services of any individual is exempt from Section 482's arm's-length requirements.