Tax Notes logo
[…] (Op/ER78-79.) That conclusion conflicts with § 1.482-4(b)'s broad definition of intangibles, other aspects of the regulatory scheme (including § 1.482-1's arm's-length standard), and the regulation's history.

1. The Tax Court's determination that residual-business assets like growth options are not compensable intangibles conflicts with a plain reading of § 1.482-4(b)

The Tax Court's interpretation of “intangibles” conflicts with the plain language of § 1.482-4(b). See DHL, 285 F.3d at 1221 (reversing Tax Court determination that conflicted with the “plain language” of the Section 482 regulations). Section 1.482-4(b) broadly defines intangibles and reads in its entirety as follows:

(b) Definition of intangible. For purposes of section 482, an intangible is an asset that comprises any of the following items and has substantial value independent of the services of any individual —

(1) Patents, inventions, formulae, processes, designs, patterns, or know-how;

(2) Copyrights and literary, musical, or artistic compositions;

(3) Trademarks, trade names, or brand names;

(4) Franchises, licenses, or contracts;

(5) Methods, programs, systems, procedures, campaigns, surveys, studies, forecasts, estimates, customer lists, or technical data; and

(6) Other similar items. For purposes of section 482, an item is considered similar to those listed in paragraph (b)(1) through (5) of this section if it derives its value not from its physical attributes but from its intellectual content or other intangible properties.

By its terms, § 1.482-4(b) does not exclude any particular asset. Rather, an asset fits within § 1.482-4(b)'s definition of intangible if it (i) “has substantial value independent of the services of any individual” and (ii) comprises any of the items in the regulation's six described categories. The sixth category — the “similar items” category — is a catch-all provision that includes any asset that “derives its value” from “intangible properties” rather than “physical attributes.” § 1.482-4(b)(6).