Tax Notes logo
[…] The regulations require that the “best method” — the method providing the most reliable arm's-length result — be utilized. § 1.482-1(c).

Unlike the CUT method, an unspecified method does not depend on identifying a comparable uncontrolled transaction, which may not exist for any particular intangible or bundle of intangibles. To the contrary, the regulation addressing unspecified methods contemplates that such a method should take into account the economic benefits the transferor could have realized had it not transferred the intangible at all. See § 1.482-4(d)(1). This approach reflects the “principle that uncontrolled taxpayers evaluate the terms of a transaction by considering the realistic alternatives to that transaction and only enter into a particular transaction if none of the alternatives is preferable to it.” Id.