Tax Notes logo
[…] Indeed, recent legislation confirms that the IRS's interpretation is reasonable. In the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (Pub. L. 115-97), Congress amended the definition of “intangible property” in Section 936(h)(3)(B) (which is incorporated by reference in Section 482) to “clarif[y]” the “[s]cope of the definition of intangible property.” Joint Committee on Taxation, Comparison of the House- & Senate-Passed Versions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, JCX-64-17, at 48 (Dec. 7, 2017). As noted above, prior to the amendment, Section 936(h)(3)(B) defined “intangible property” in terms of 28 specific types of intangibles — the same 28 items listed in § 1.482-4(b)(1)-(5) — and “any similar item, which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual.” The 2017 legislation amended that definition in two ways. First, it added “goodwill, going concern value, or workforce in place” to the list of specific items included in the definition of “intangible property.” Pub. L. 115-97, § 14221(a), 131 Stat. 2054, 2218 (codified at I.R.C. § 936(h)(3)(B)(vi)). Second, it clarified the catch-all category by replacing “any similar item, which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual” with “any other item the value or potential value of which is not attributable to tangible property or the services of any individual.” Id. (codified at I.R.C. § 936(h)(3)(B)(vii)).