Joint Committee Report JCS-2-11: General Explanation of Tax Legislation Enacted in the 111th Congress
[…] 552 31 U.S.C. sec. 3121(g)(2).
553 By reason of cross references, this rule will also apply to sections 165(j), 312(m), 871(h), 881(c), 1287 and 4701.
555 See, e.g., Title III of the USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56 (October 26, 2001) (sections 351 through 366 amended the Bank Secrecy Act as part of a series of reforms directed at international financing of terrorism).
556 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314. The term "agency" in the Bank Secrecy Act includes financial institutions.
557 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314(a) provides: "Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency."
558 31 C.F.R. sec. 103.27(c). The $10,000 threshold is the aggregate value of all foreign financial accounts in which a U.S. person has a financial interest or over which the U.S. person has signature or other authority.