PROPOSED REGS TO REMOVE DUPLICATE FILING REQUIREMENT FOR CORPORATE FORM 5472
[…] On June 19, 1991, the Treasury Department and the IRS published in the Federal Register (56 FR 28056) final regulations (TD 8353, 1991-2 CB 402) under section 6038A (1991 final regulations). A correction to TD 8353 was published in the Federal Register (56 FR 41792) on August 23, 1991. The 1991 final regulations contained guidance under a number of provisions including §§ 1.6038A-1 and 1.6038A-2 regarding information reporting requirements under sections 6038A and 6038C. Section 1.6038A-1(c)(1) defines a reporting corporation as: (i) a domestic corporation that is 25-percent foreign-owned; (ii) a foreign corporation that is 25-percent foreign-owned and engaged in trade or business within the United States; or (iii) (after November 4, 1990) a foreign corporation engaged in a trade or business within the United States at any time during a taxable year. Section 1.6038A-2(a)(1) generally requires a reporting corporation to file a separate annual information return on Form 5472, "Information Return of a 25% Foreign-Owned U.S. Corporation or a Foreign Corporation Engaged in a U.S. Trade or Business," with respect to each related party with which