Tax Notes logo
[…] (Filed 1977

 

                     and 1978,                       3. Internal

 

 Taxable             After Close     2. Amended      Revenue Service

 

 Year                of Respective   Return (Filed   Redetermination

 

 Ended               Tax Years)      5-18-79)        (in 1979-80)

 

 

 (a)March 31, 1976   (a) $ 84,633    (a) $ 71,277    (a) $ 65,744

 

 (b)March 31, 1977   (b)  833,971    (b)  594,367    (b) 599,898

 

 

As to the safe-harbor minimum estimated tax due for the 1977 tax year: The government contends that Section 6655(d)(1) provides that it should be $84,633 (figure 1(a) above, "[t]he tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding [i.e., 1976] taxable year." If so, the taxpayer Evans underpaid its 1977 estimated taxes by $2,932, and is liable for $24,405 additional (penalty) tax.