Tax Notes logo
[…] I.

Section 6655(d)(1)--the "Safe Harbor" Provision. Evans argues that the "tax shown on the return" language of Section 6655 does not in terms refer to the "original" return. Based on excerpts from the legislative reports, the taxpayer contends that both safe harbor and penalty provisions should be construed to refer to the ultimate or final tax liability for the years in question, not to any tax liability on the initial return ultimately held to be erroneous./3/

With regard to Section 6655(d)(1), the safe harbor provisions, the statute unambiguously provides that, to take advantage of its protection, the payment of estimated tax installments during a taxable year shall be at least equal to "[t]he tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding year." (Emphasis added.) The taxpayer's argument that the ultimate tax liability, rather than the amount reflected on the return, should trigger (or remove) the protection of the safe harbor provision is in the face of express statutory language to the contrary.