Tax Notes logo
[…] Further, the legislative purpose of affording the taxpayer predictability for application of the safe harbor provision would be defeated, if penalties on the succeeding year's estimated tax might be imposed, despite its being paid upon the preceding year's return, solely because of an amended return subsequently showing greater liability./4/

Accordingly, we affirm with little difficulty the district court's holding that the safe harbor minimum estimated tax payment required by Section 6655(d)(1)-an amount at least equal to the "[t]he tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding year"-refers to the timely-filed return for that year.

Section 6655(b)(1)--the Penalty Provision.