SUPREME COURT REVERSES CLEVELAND INDIANS DECISION -- BACK WAGES TAXED IN YEAR PAID.
[…] The Social Security Act Amendments of 1946, having been enacted subsequent to the date of the Nierotko decision, must be interpreted in the light of the language contained in such Amendments and the Congressional intent.") (available in Lodging for Respondent, Exh. F). Nevertheless, for benefits eligibility and calculation purposes, the Social Security Administration (SSA) by regulation continues to apply the Nierotko rule to "[b]ack pay under a statute," 20 CFR section 404.1242(b) (2000) (such backpay "is allocated to the periods of time in which it should have been paid if the employer had not violated the statute"), while declining to apply Nierotko to "[b]ack pay not under a statute," section 404.1242(c) ("This back pay cannot be allocated to prior periods of time but must be reported by the employer for the period in which it is paid.").
14 The SSA has interpreted its regulation governing "[b]ack pay under a statute," 20 CFR section 404.1242(b) (2000), to allow the employee to choose whether to allocate the back pay to the year it is paid or to the year it should have been paid.