SUPREME COURT REVERSES CLEVELAND INDIANS DECISION -- BACK WAGES TAXED IN YEAR PAID.
[…] II
[11] The Internal Revenue Code imposes employment taxes "on every employer . . . equal to [a percentage of] wages . . . paid by him with respect to employment." 26 U.S.C. sections 3111(a), 3111(b), 3301. The Social Security tax provision, section 3111(a), contains a table prescribing tax rates applicable to "wages paid during" each year from 1984 onward (e.g., "In cases of wages paid during . . . 1990 or thereafter . . . [t]he rate shall be . . . 6.2 percent."). The Medicare tax provision, section 3111(b)(6), says "with respect to wages paid after December 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent." And the FUTA tax provision, 26 U.S.C. section 3301 (1994 ed., Supp. IV), says the rate shall be "6.2 percent in the case of calendar years 1988 through 2007 . . . of the total wages (as defined in section 3306(b)) paid by [the employer] during the calendar year."
[12] Section 3121(a) of the Code establishes the annual ceiling on wages subject to Social Security tax.