SUPREME COURT REVERSES CLEVELAND INDIANS DECISION -- BACK WAGES TAXED IN YEAR PAID.
[…] paid by him with respect to employment." 26 U.S.C. sections
3111(a), 3111(b), 3301. The Social Security tax provision,
section 3111(a), prescribes tax rates applicable to "wages paid
during" each year from 1984 onward. The Medicare tax provision,
section 3111(b)(6), sets the tax rate "with respect to wages
paid after December 31, 1985." And the FUTA tax provision,
section 3301, sets the rate as a percentage "in the case of
calendar years 1988 through 2007 . . . of the total wages . . .
paid by [the employer] during the calendar year." Section
3121(a) establishes the annual ceiling on wages subject to
Social Security tax by defining "wages" to exclude any
remuneration "paid to [an] individual by [an] employer during
[a] calendar year" that exceeds "remuneration . . . equal to
the contribution and benefit base . . . paid to [such]
individual . . . during the calendar year with respect to which
such contribution and benefit base is effective." Section
3306(b)(1) similarly limits annual wages subject to FUTA tax.
Pp. 5-6.
(b) The Government calls attention to these provisions'
constant references to WAGES PAID DURING A CALENDAR YEAR as the
touchstone for determining the applicable tax rate and wage
base.