IRS RELEASES PROPOSED REVENUE PROCEDURE ON TRANSFER PRICING.
[…] Under this revenue procedure, taxpayers whose income has been adjusted under section 482 of the Code are generally permitted to make certain adjustments to conform their accounts to reflect the section 482 allocation. The conditions for treatment under this revenue procedure are set forth in section 3, the adjustments to be made or allowed are described in section 4 (for Internal Revenue Service as well as taxpayer-initiated adjustments), and the prescribed procedures are set forth in section 5.
SECTION 2. BACKGROUND AND SCOPE.
Section 482 of the Code gives the Internal Revenue Service authority to "distribute, apportion or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances" among certain related organizations, trades or businesses if it "determines that such distribution, apportionment, or allocation is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income" of any such entity. Absent a taxpayer's election of treatment under this revenue procedure, an adjustment under section 482 (the "primary adjustment") entails secondary adjustments to conform a taxpayer's accounts to reflect the primary adjustment.