Tax Notes logo
[…] Maintenance-of-effort requirements implicate a State's spending power, a core state function, yet such requirements are unquestionably permissible tools to ensure that the funds appropriated by Congress are used for their intended purposes. See, e.g., Bennett v. Ky. Dep't of Educ., 470 U.S. at 659 (Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act “prohibited the use of federal grants merely to replace state and local expenditures”).

Indeed, Congress routinely prohibits States from passing certain tax laws without violating the Tenth Amendment. See, e.g., 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) (providing that States may not “impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State”); Pub. L. No. 105-227, 112 Stat. 2681, 2719 § 1101 (1998) (“Internet Tax Freedom Act,” providing that no “State or political subdivision thereof shall impose . . . taxes on Internet access” or “multiple or discriminatory taxes on electronic commerce” (made permanent by Pub.