Tax Notes logo
[…] Indirectly, Oxford English Dictionary Online, https://www.oed.com/view/Entry/94534


INTRODUCTION

Through the American Rescue Plan Act, Congress has generously provided nearly $200 billion to mitigate the fiscal impacts of the pandemic on States and the District of Columbia. 42 U.S.C. § 802. Congress also gave States wide flexibility to use those funds while specifying that the federal money could not be used to directly or indirectly offset a reduction in net tax revenue resulting from certain changes in state law, id. § 802(c)(2)(A), and gave the Secretary of the Treasury the power to “issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out” Section 802, id. § 802(f). The Treasury Department exercised this authority by issuing a lengthy and detailed Interim Final Rule. Coronavirus State and Local Fiscal Recovery Funds, 86 Fed. Reg. 26,786 (May 17, 2021).