COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Rescue Plan, for example, temporarily increases the child tax credit and makes it fully refundable for 2021. See id. § 9611. The Rescue Plan also significantly increases the maximum tax credit for dependent care. See id. § 9631. In this way, the Rescue Plan acknowledges what is obvious: tax decreases and direct subsidies are two sides of the same coin for providing relief to struggling taxpayers.
In addition to the assistance provided directly to taxpayers, the Rescue Plan appropriates $195.3 billion in aid for the States (and the District of Columbia). 42 U.S.C. § 802(b)(3). From that $195.3 billion, the Secretary of the Treasury must distribute $25.5 billion “equally among each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia” and a lesser additional amount specifically “to the District of Columbia.” Id. “[T]he remainder of the amount” is then distributed “to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia” according to a formula that averages each State's unemployment rate during the last quarter of 2020. Id.