COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. § 802(c)(2)(B).
The Tax Mandate
Though Congress has passed multiple Covid-19 relief packages over the past year, the Rescue Plan is unlike any that preceded it. That's because Congress attached a unique restriction that purports to limit the States' ability to lower taxes on their own residents.
Under the Tax Mandate, States accepting relief funds are prohibited from using the funds to “directly or indirectly offset a reduction in [their] net tax revenue” if that tax reduction resulted from “a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation.” 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(A). The full provision reads as follows:
A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
Id.
So what does it mean to “use the funds” to “directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of” a State? The law provides little clarification. It does not explain how broadly the word “indirectly” must be read.