In this article, Hellerstein and Appleby examine issues arising from the IRS’s approval of state and local tax cap workarounds for passthrough entities.
[…] While California recognizes S corporations for state tax purposes, it permits foreign S corporations doing business in the state to elect to be treated as C corporations. Although the S corporations in question had elected to be treated as C corporations in California and the taxes were imposed on the corporations, the shareholders were responsible for the payment. Hence, as a practical matter, there was no difference between the shareholders’ position vis-à-vis the entity-level taxes imposed by California and Texas.
33 Utah Code Ann. section 59-10-1003 provides that a resident may claim a “tax credit against the tax otherwise due . . . equal to the amount of the tax imposed . . . by another state . . . on income . . . derived from sources within that other state . . . if that income is also subject to tax under this chapter.”
34 MacFarlane, 134 P.3d at 1118.
35 Id. (emphasis supplied).