Tax Notes logo
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-190.

20 Id. at 17.

21 Id. at 19-20.

22 Felton v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-168.

23 Id. at 29 (citing Duberstein).

24 Id. at 23.

25 Poyner v. Commissioner, 301 F.2d 287, 289 (4th Cir. 1962).

26 See Commissioner v. Wemyss, 324 U.S. 303 (1945) (the Supreme Court described Congress as intending “to hit all the protean arrangements which the wit of man can devise that are not business transactions within the meaning of ordinary speech”).

27 Section 2501 actually imposes the gift tax. See section 2501(a)(1).

28 Reg. section 25.2511-1(g)(1).

29 Reg. section 25.2512-8.

30 However, taxpayers can give unlimited amounts to charities with specific designations. See section 501(c)(3).

31 Section 2503(b)(1).

32 For gifts made after 1998, the inflation adjustment is determined by multiplying $10,000 by “the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year by substituting ‘calendar year 1997’ for ‘calendar year 2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.” Section 2503(b)(2).

33 Section 2503.

34 Julie Garber, “The Lifetime Exemption for Federal Gift Taxes,” The Balance, Jan. 15, 2020.

35 IRS, “Instructions for Form 709” (Aug. 7, 2020).