Tax Notes logo
[…] As long as the transfer is made by a donor with detached and disinterested generosity, it is not includable in the taxpayer’s gross income, but knowing the intent of donors cannot always be easy.

2. For gift tax purposes.

The definition of a gift for gift tax purposes is significantly different from its definition for income tax purposes. Under the gift tax laws, a gift occurs if the donor does not receive money or money’s worth in return for the gift. For gift tax, donative intent is not necessary.26 Section2511(a) provides that the gift tax is to apply “whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real, personal, tangible, or intangible.”27 The regulations specify that “donative intent on the part of the transferor is not an essential element in the application of the gift tax to the transfer.”28 This includes “sales, exchanges, and other dispositions of property for a consideration to the