Tax Notes logo
[…] Although there is no limit on how much taxpayers can receive per year, the code prescribes an annual limit of how much taxpayers can give to individuals before being subject to gift tax.30 Section2503(b)(1) provides that “in the case of gifts (other than future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the calendar year, the first $10,000 of such gifts to such person shall not . . . be included in the total amount of gifts made during such year.”31 That $10,000 amount is adjusted for inflation every few years, in increments of $1,000.32 For 2021, the gift tax exclusion amount is $15,000 per person.33 This amount applies to each individual the taxpayer gives gifts to.