Court Rejects Challenge to PTIN User Fees
[…] Therefore, the court concludes that Loving has no applicability to the facts of this case.3
Having concluded that the original as well as the renewal PTIN user fees are lawful, the court turns to the plaintiffs' remaining argument, i.e., that the $50.00 annual user fee is either arbitrary and capricious or excessive. In reviewing the plaintiffs' challenge of the amount of the annual fee, the court reviewed 31 U.S.C. § 9701. According to § 9701(b), "each charge shall be (1) fair; and (2) based on -- (A) the costs to the Government; (B) the value of the service or the thing to the recipient; (C) public policy or interest served; and (D) other relevant facts." For the reasons set forth on pages 17-19 of the defendant's motion for summary judgment, the court concludes that the $50.00 annual user fee satisfies the requirements of § 9701(b).