Court Rejects Challenge to PTIN User Fees
[…] However, as the defendant correctly notes on page 10-12 of its reply brief, Loving has no applicability here because that case did not examine the PTIN user fees that are at issue in this case.
For the above reasons and for those set forth in the defendant's pleadings, the court GRANTS the defendant's motion for summary judgment [Doc. No. 36] and DENIES the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment [Doc. No. 12].
SO ORDERED, this 4th day of December, 2013.
Senior United States District
Judge
1 In relevant part, § 6109(a)(4) states: "Any return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed."
2 In their pleadings, the plaintiffs spend an extended amount of time discussing how this court should ignore the Eleventh Ciruit's precedent in Brannen. However, arguments regarding the wisdom of Brannen's reasoning should have been directed to the Eleventh Circuit or the Supreme Court.