Tax Notes logo
[…] Gilmour v. Gates, McDonald & Co., 382 F.3d 1312, 1314 (11th Cir. 2004) ("A plaintiff may not amend her complaint through argument in a brief opposing summary judgment.").4 In any event, the Court disagrees with Plaintiff's arguments, and finds that such a claim would fail, because Congress specifically authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to create regulations requiring tax return preparers to identify themselves, by means of identifying numbers, on tax returns and refund claims that they prepare. 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4); 26 U.S.C. § 6109(d). 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36) defines a "tax return preparer" as "any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, any return of tax imposed by this title or any claim for refund of tax imposed by this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36)(A). For purposes of that definition, "the preparation of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be treated as if it were the preparation of such return or claim for refund." Id.5 The Secretary of the Treasury exercised its authority under § 6109 by publishing regulations that require tax return preparers to include their identifying numbers on all tax returns and claims for refund that they prepare. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(1).