Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of that definition, "the preparation of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be treated as if it were the preparation of such return or claim for refund." Id.5 The Secretary of the Treasury exercised its authority under § 6109 by publishing regulations that require tax return preparers to include their identifying numbers on all tax returns and claims for refund that they prepare. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(1). Under the regulations, for tax returns and refund claims filed after December 30, 2010, the identifying number is the individual tax return preparer's "preparer tax identification number or such other number prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(2)(ii). The Secretary of the Treasury consequently did not exceed its authority by issuing regulations requiring the use of PTINs by tax return preparers.6