Tax Notes logo
[…] "For tax returns or claims for refund filed after December 31, 2010, the identifying number of a tax return preparer is the individual's preparer tax identification number or such other number prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(2)(ii).

26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(d) provides:

 

Beginning after December 31, 2010, all tax return preparers must have a preparer tax identification number or other prescribed identifying number that was applied for and received at the time and in the manner, including the payment of a user fee, as may be prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance. Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this section, beginning after December 31, 2010, to obtain a preparer tax identification number or other prescribed identifying number, a tax return preparer must be an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service under 31 U.S.C. [ § ] 330 and the regulations thereunder.

 

26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(d). 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(e) states, in relevant part:

 

The Internal Revenue Service may designate an expiration date for any preparer tax identification number or other prescribed identifying number and may further prescribe the time and manner for renewing a preparer tax identification number or other prescribed identifying number, including the payment of a user fee, as set forth in forms, instructions, or other appropriate guidance.

 

26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(e). 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(f) tax return preparer as "any individual who is compensated for preparing, or assisting in the preparation of, all or substantially all of a tax return or claim for refund of tax." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(f).