Tax Notes logo
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 300.12 governs fees for obtaining a preparer tax identification number. 26 C.F.R. § 300.12. 26 C.F.R. § 300.12(b) provides: "The fee to apply for or renew a preparer tax identification number is $50 per year, which is the cost to the government for processing the application for a preparer tax identification number and does not include any fees charged by the vendor." 26 C.F.R. § 300.12(b). 26 C.F.R. § 300.12 lists 31 U.S.C. § 9701 as the authority for the regulation. 26 C.F.R. § 300.12.

31 U.S.C. § 9701 governs fees and charges for Government services and things of value. 31 U.S.C. § 9701. That statute provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) to a person (except a person on official business of the United States Government) is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible.

(b) The head of each agency (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency. Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies are subject to policies prescribed by the President and shall be as uniform as practicable. Each charge shall be --

 

(1) fair; and

(2) based on --

 

(A) the costs to the Government;

(B) the value of the service or thing to the recipient;

(C) public policy or interest served; and

(D) other relevant facts.

31 U.S.C. § 9701.

 

2. Application to this Case

 

For the following reasons, the Court agrees with the Government that Plaintiffs' Complaint, as pleaded, fails to set forth viable claims for relief.