Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs further dispute that the benefit of nondisclosure of preparers' Social Security numbers on returns is not a substantial benefit, in light of the safeguards already in place, and argue that the PTIN requirement was designed solely to help the IRS track preparers and penalize them for improper conduct. Again, Plaintiffs argue that Congress never authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to charge fees for PTINs, and that, if Congress had intended to do so, it would have provided that authority in the statute authorizing the PTIN.

B. Discussion

 

1. Relevant Statutes

 

26 U.S.C. § 6109 governs identifying numbers. 26 U.S.C. § 6109. 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4) provides, in relevant part: "Any return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed." 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4).