Tax Notes logo
[…] Again, Plaintiffs argue that Congress never authorized the Secretary of the Treasury to charge fees for PTINs, and that, if Congress had intended to do so, it would have provided that authority in the statute authorizing the PTIN.

B. Discussion

 

1. Relevant Statutes

 

26 U.S.C. § 6109 governs identifying numbers. 26 U.S.C. § 6109. 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4) provides, in relevant part: "Any return or claim for refund prepared by a tax return preparer shall bear such identifying number for securing proper identification of such preparer, his employer, or both, as may be prescribed." 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(4). The Secretary of the Treasury has published a regulation that requires tax return preparers to include their identifying numbers on all tax returns and claims for refund that those preparers prepare. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(a)(1) ("Each filed tax return of tax or claim for refund of tax under the Internal Revenue Code prepared by one or more tax return preparers must include the identifying number of the tax return preparer required by § 1.6695-1(b) to sign the return or claim for refund.").